Program

  • July, 11
  • July, 12
  • July, 13
  • July, 14
10:00-17:00

Arrival, registration of participants at SIBC’ desk
1st floor, Corinthia hotel, Nevsky prospekt, 57

19:00-22:00

Cocktail dinner at The Marble Palace
5/1 Millionnaya Str.
Attair: Cocktail

09:00-09:30

Registration of participants, tea/coffee

9:30-11:15

The Russian Banking System: Internal and External Challenges. Further Development Prospects.


Panel discussion
Nevsky Ballroom

  • Artem Konstandian, President of Promsvyazbank (Moderator)
  • Dmitry Ananiev, First Deputy Chairman of the Council of the Federation Budget and Financial Markets Committee
  • Sergey Shvetsov, Deputy Chairman of the Bank of Russia
  • Garegin Tosunyan, President, Association of Russian Banks
  • Alexander Turbanov, General director, Deposit Insurance Agency
11:15-12:30

Russian and International Banks Facing Capitalization Issues, the Impact of Basel III


Panel discussion
Nevsky Ballroom

  • Alexandra Volchenko, First Vice- President, Promsvyazbank (Moderator)
  • Vladimir Chistyukhin, Director Financial Stability Department Bank of Russia
  • Marc Jones, MD, Head of Balance Sheet Solutions, FIs RBS
  • John Peachey, MD, Financial Solutions, HSBC
  • Alexey Pogorelov, Fixed Income Analyst, Credit Suisse
  • Thomas Raab, Partner, Oliver Wyman
  • Per Fischer, Head of Financial Institutions, Commerzbank
12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:40

European Issues and Their Implications for the Global and Russian Financial Systems


Panel discussion
Nevsky Ballroom

  • Michael Turner, the emerging markets loan reporter at EuroWeek (Moderator)  
  • Nikolay Kasheev, Head of analytic unit, Corporate business department, Sberbank
  • Alexander Kiselevitch, Head of Debt Origination Russia&CIS, RBS
  • Mark Stadler, CEO (designated), HSBC, Moscow
  • Ulugbek Suyumov, Head of CEE, CIS and Asia – FI, Banco Espirito Santo, Portugal
14:40-16:00

The World of New Abbreviations (BRICS) – best practices of emerging markets.


Panel discussion
Nevsky Ballroom

  • Ivan Tchakarov – Chief Russian and FSU economist Renaissance Capital (Moderator)
  • Imran Ahmad, Global Emerging Markets Strategist, RBS
  • Jorg Bongartz, Chairman of the Board, Deutsche Bank Ltd., Moscow
  • Marina Petrov, Head of North-West Federal District, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Danilo Teofilo Costa, Second Secretary, Trade Attaché, Brazilian Embassy in Moscow
16:00-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-17:30

Capital Markets: Conditions and Opportunities for Borrowers. Local vs. International Markets.


Panel discussion
Nevsky Ballroom

  • Denis Tulinov, Head of Investment Department, Promsvyazbank (Moderator)  
  • Alexander Gunya, Director, Capital Markets, Alfa-bank
  • Nikita Gusakov, Head of International DCM, VTB Capital
  • Paul Hawker, Managing Director, Head of EEMEA Debt Capital Markets and Liability Management, Credit Suisse
  • Alexander Vasyutovich, Director of Financial and Retail Risks Department, Promsvyazbank
  • William Weaver, Managing Director, CEEMEA Head of Debt Capital Markets, Citi London
18:00Transfer to the Pavlovsk
20:00-23:00 Cocktail dinner at the «PAYILLON DES ROSES» Pavlovsk park
Attire: smart casual (please wear comfortable shoes)
09:00-10:00

Happy hour (coffee, tea and a glass of champagne)

10:00-11:30

Act on the National Payment System: New Constraints or New Opportunities?


Panel discussion
Nevsky Ballroom

  • Tatiana Kuzmina, Vice-president, Director legal department, Promsvyazbank (Moderator)
  • Roman Prokhorov, Advisor of the First Deputy Chairman of The Central Bank of Russia
  • Andrey Shamraev, Deputy director of the payments regulation department, Central Bank
  • Tatiana Alekseeva, legal expert Electronic money association, chief legal department Yandex.Money
  • Natalia Nikolaeva, Member of the Board, Citibank, Moscow
  • Oleg Pechnikov, Head of the Commercial Department, Cyberplat
  • Larisa Valueva, First deputy director legal department, Promsvyazbank
10:00-11:30

The Future of the Russian FX Market: OTC or exchange-based?


Panel discussion
St. Petersburg Room

  • Sergey Shchepilov, Head of Treasury, Raiffeisenbank (Moderator)
  • Danila Avershin, Trader, Goldman Sachs
  • Konstantin Bobrov, Managing director, Head of Treasury, Bank Otkrytie
  • Artem Gavrilov , Head of FX/IR, Nomos Bank
  • Irina Sebeleva, Director, Derivative sales, Deutsche Bank  
  • Vladimir Yarovoy, Head of FX Department, MICEX-RTS
11:30-12:45

Prospects for the Development of international and Russian Financial Markets. Analytical Panel


Panel discussion
Nevsky Ballroom

  • Maria Stroeva, RBK (Moderator)
  • Milena Ivanova, MD and Chief Russian strategist, Renaissance Capital, Moscow
  • Alexander Kantarovich, MD, JPMorgan, Moscow
  • Yaroslav Lisovolik Managing Director Head of Research Global Markets CIB – Markets, Deutsche Bank, Moscow
  • Simon Nellis, Managing Director, Banks and Financial Institutions Research Coverage, Citi, London
  • Maria Subbotina, Deputy head, Investment Department, Promsvyazbank, Moscow
12:45-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:15

Financing of Foreign Trade Transactions with International Export Credit Agencies: Challenges and Prospects


Panel discussion
Nevsky Ballroom

  • Aleksandr Mescheryakov, Head of International Finance Department, Promsvyazbank (Moderator)
  • Raymond J. Ellis, Export-Import Bank of the U.S., Vice President, Global Business Development Division
  • John M. Place, EDC, Chief Representative, Russia&CIS
  • Michael Huber-Saffer, Euler Hermes Kreditversicherungs-AG, Finanacial Sector and Key Account Risks
  • Maciej Spychala, KUKE, Chief Expert, MLT Insurance Department
  • Jung Wan Ryu, KoreaExim, Senior Deputy Representative in Moscow
  • Alexey Tyupanov, EXIAR, Head of Sales Department, International Relations and Support
19:00-22:00

The closing gala dinner at the Ethnographic MuseumInzhenernaya str., 1/4    
Attire: Evening dress

Departure of participants